CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E83194

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bustier from China

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated June 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 911150 is a woman’s bustier constructed from 86 percent rayon and 14 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment is fully lined and features a shaped neckline and a side zipper closure. The garment leaves the body bare from the shoulders to the top of the bust.

The applicable subheading for style 911150 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 911150 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division